Product Ingredients – Thistle Farms / Global Marketplace
FOR ALL PRODUCTS:  
  • Our products and ingredients are not tested on animals.
  • Our essential oils are steam distilled or expeller pressed. They are not extracted using chemicals or a chemical process.
  • Our Lavender, Rose Geranium, and Tea Tree Mint product scents are 100% essential oils. 
  • Our Balsam Fir, Citrus Vanilla, Holiday Spice, Inspiration (candle), Lemon Sage, and Tuscan Earth product scents contain fragrance oils.
  • Our healing oils and bath salts contain blends of 100% essential oils.
  • Our body butter, candles, room spray, shower gel, hand soap, and lotions are vegan products (containing no animal products at all).
  • Our body balm, body polish, and lip balms are non-vegan, as they contain beeswax , along with the lip smoothie, which contains lanolin.
DEFINITIONS

ANTIOXIDANTS: Antioxidants protect the skin by stopping free radical damage to the skin. Key antioxidants are Vitamin E, Vitamin C, and Vitamin A. Oils high in antioxidants are sweet almond oil, avocado oil, olive oil, and rice bran oil which are all used in some of our products.

COLD PRESSING: A method used to extract essential oils. The fruit and peel are mechanically squeezed to remove the oils. 

EMOLLIENTS/HUMECTANTS: These prevent water from evaporating from the skin by providing a protective layer.

EMULSIFIERS: Ingredients that keep the oil and water mixed together in the product.

ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS: Essential fatty acids are good fats that your body needs for healthy performance. They maintain the integrity of cellular walls, and allows for transference of water in and out of cells. They are essential to healthy skin. Essential Fatty Acids are not produced by the body and must be obtained from sources such as fish oil.

ESSENTIAL OILS: An essential oil is the volatile oil derived from some part of a plant, for example the leaf, stem, flower or peel, and usually carries the odor or flavor of the plant.

FRAGRANCE OILS: A fragrance oil is a scented liquid made from a combination of materials. They differ from essential oils in that typically their ingredients can contain synthetic ingredients and are not directly extracted from an organic source.

FREE RADICALS: Free radicals are charged oxygen molecules that break down collagen, which causes wrinkles and sagging skin.

PRESERVATIVES: These are used to stop the growth of bacteria and fungus. All our preservatives are paraben free (petrochemicals that may cause cancer) and formaldehyde (used to embalm bodies) releaser free.

STEAM DISTILLATION: Plant matter is placed in the still and water is heated around it to produce steam. This allows tiny drops of essential oils to evaporate and mix with the steam. The mixture is then cooled and the oils and water separate out into layers.

SURFACTANTS: Ingredients that produce bubbles in the products.

 LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL: Steam distilled. Highly regarded for use on the skin. Used to cleanse cuts, bruises and skin irritations. Fragrance is calming, relaxing and balancing, both physically and emotionally.

TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL: Method of controlling skin irritations and infections such as cold sores, athlete’s foot, yeast infections, acne problems, insect bites and minor cuts, scrapes or scratches. It is considered safe for undiluted application directly to skin. 

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL: Highly regarded for soothing digestion. May help to improve concentration and mental accuracy, and also on its positive effects on the liver and respiratory system. Peppermint oil should not be applied directly to skin, but must first be diluted with a carrier oil.

BODY BUTTER

USES: Used all over body to alleviate dry skin. Easily absorbed with no oily residue.

  1. DISTILLED WATER
  2. GLYCERIN: Food grade & vegetable derived. Humectant, and is a substance found naturally in skin.
  3. TETRASODIUM EDTA: Helps reduce oil rancidity. Approved as food preservative for direct addition to food. Deemed safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
  4. SHEA BUTTER: Extracted from shea tree nuts. High in Vitamins A, E, and F, which are all antioxidants, and is also high in good fats for moisturizing skin
  5. COCOA BUTTER: Fat extracted from cocoa beans. Contains a large number of antioxidants and is an emollient and humectant. Good for eczema and dermatitis. 
  6. ABYSSINIAN OIL: Natural seed oil. Has unique essential fatty acids that give noticeably smoother skin. Improves the tone and texture of skin. Aids in removing wrinkles.
  7. APRICOT KERNEL OIL: Cold pressed. High in Vitamins A and E (antioxidants) and in essential fatty acids. Good for dry irritated skin. Helps skin retain elasticity, clarity and suppleness. Helps to calm eczema and dermatitis.
  8. AVOCADO OIL: High in Vitamins A, B, D and E, (antioxidants) & essential fatty acids. Used for eczema, psoriasis, age spots, or sun-damaged skin.
  9. JOJOBA OIL: Extracted from seed of Jojoba tree. Does not clog pores in the skin. Easily absorbed into the skin to hydrate it. High in Vitamin E (antioxidant). Helps reduce skin inflammation; capable of killing some skin bacteria. Good for all skin types.
  10. BTMS: Conditioning emulsifier, naturally derived from Colza oil. Creams and lotions made with BTMS leave a soft, powdery, feel on the skin.
  11. EM BLEND CA20: Emulsifier. Mixture of cetearyl alcohol (vegetable derived) & Ceteareth 20 (derived from natural fatty acid from coconut oil). Cetearyl alcohol is a skin emollient.
  12. OPTIPHEN: Preservative, paraben & formaldehyde releaser free.
  13. ROSEMARY CO2 EXTRACT: Preservative. Obtained from rosemary leaves. Contains no solvent residues or heavy metals. Helps to delay rancidity of oils. Has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory characteristics in creams and lotions.
BODY POLISH

USES: Exfoliating, creates moisture barrier on skin.

  1. SEA SALT: Food grade, naturally sourced, not chemically extracted.
  2. TABLE SALT: Food grade, actually is table salt.
  3. SWEET ALMOND OIL: Easily absorbed, emollient, skin soother, softener, has anti-inflammatory properties. Helps regenerate and condition damaged & tired skin, heals skin irritation like dryness & itchiness.
  4. SHEA BUTTER: Extracted from shea tree nuts. High in Vitamins A, E, and F, which are all antioxidants, and is also high in good fats for moisturizing skin.
  5. BEESWAX: Thickening agent, emulsifier, emollient, & humectant. Beeswax will not clog pores. Provides healing, antiseptic, antioxidant & softening properties.
  6. SOYBEAN OIL: Food grade oil. Emollient. Contains essential fatty acids & vitamin E (antioxidant), Easily absorbed into skin. Smooths skin.
  7. CORN OIL: Food grade oil. Contains essential fatty acids & Vitamin E (antioxidant). Helps to moisturize and treat dry skin. Stimulates growth of healthy tissue.
  8. COCOA BUTTER: Fat extracted from cocoa beans. Contains a large number of antioxidants and is an emollient and humectant. Good for eczema and dermatitis.
  9. WHEAT GERM OIL: Food grade oil. Rich in Vitamins A, E, and D (antioxidants) and essential fatty acids. Improves circulation of blood in the skin, and helps dermatitis and reduces scarring.
CANDLES
  1. SOY WAX: Does not contain palm wax, petroleum, paraffin, or beeswax products. 100% vegetable. Made from only U.S. grown soybeans. Does not contain pesticides, herbicides or genetically modified materials. Kosher certified. All natural and biodegradeable.
  2. VYBAR: Synthetic polymer used to bind fragrance and essential oils with the wax. Our candles contain an extremely small percentage of this, and we are working toward deleting it from our recipe altogether. 
  3. WICK: 100% Cotton. Contains no heavy metals.
 ROOM SPRAY
  1. PERFUMER’S ALCOHOL: Denatured Ethanol alcohol. Manufactured in the U.S. Phthalate free (phthalates are synthetic compounds which some groups believe may cause cancer).
  2. DISTILLED WATER
BODY & LIP BALM
  1. BEESWAX: Thickening agent, emulsifier, emollient, & humectant. Beeswax will not clog pores. Provides healing, antiseptic, antioxidant & softening properties.
  2. OLIVE OIL: Olive oil is high in antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Provides smoothing and emollients properties for the skin.
  3. SWEET ALMOND OIL: Easily absorbed, emollient, skin soother, softener, has anti-inflammatory properties. Helps regenerate and condition damaged & tired skin, heals skin irritation like dryness & itchiness.
  4. SHEA BUTTER: Extracted from shea tree nuts. High in Vitamins A, E, and F, which are all antioxidants, and is also high in good fats for moisturizing skin.
LIQUID SOAP

USES: All oils used are organic. Biodegradeable. Vegetable based. Multi-purpose. No synthetic foaming agents, thickeners or preservatives. It can be used as a shampoo, a body wash, a mild hand cleanser, etc. 

  1. POTASSIUM OLEATE – from organic sunflower oil
  2. POTASSIUM COCOATE– from organic coconut oil
  3. GLYCERIN - from organic coconut & organic sunflower oil
  4. POTASSIUM PALM KERNELATE – derived from palm kernels
  5. PALM KERNEL ACID – derived from palm kernels
  6. POTASSIUM CITRATE - food safe additive for pH adjustment.
LIP SMOOTHIE
  1. CANDELILLA WAX: Natural wax from shrubs. Extracted using boiling water, not chemicals. Emulsifier. Allows smooth application of lip products. Gives gloss and shine to lip balms.
  2. CARNAUBA WAX: Vegetable wax from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree. The leaves are cut, sun-dried, and then thrashed to remove the wax from the leaves. It is extremely durable and dries to a glossy finish.
  3. SHEA BUTTER: Extracted from shea tree nuts. High in Vitamins A, E, and F, which are all antioxidants, and is also high in good fats for moisturizing skin.
  4. LANOLIN: Humanely extracted from sheep wool. Emulsifier. Excellent moisturizer for the skin, hair, and nails. Gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.
  5. COCONUT OIL: Food grade oil. Antioxidant. Skin moisturizer and softener. Moisturizer for dry, rough and wrinkled skin. Good for eczema symptoms, preventing fungal infections, and protecting against age spots and blemishes.
  6. COCOA BUTTER: Fat extracted from cocoa beans. Contains a large number of antioxidants and is an emollient and humectant. Good for eczema and dermatitis.
  7. SWEET ALMOND OIL: Easily absorbed, emollient, skin soother, softener, has anti-inflammatory properties. Helps regenerate and condition damaged & tired skin, heals skin irritation like dryness & itchiness.
  8. CASTOR OIL: Food grade. Mechanically extracted, no chemicals are used. Humectant. Emollient. Helps to maintain soft and supple skin.
  9. POMEGRANATE FLAVOR OIL: Manufactured in the U.S. Phthalate free (phthalates are synthetic compounds which some groups believe may cause cancer).
  10. MICA AND MAUVE LIP LIQUID: Cosmetic grade. Naturally occurring group of minerals. Tested for and designated for lip safety.
  11. TITANIUM DIOXIDE: Naturally occurring mineral. Titanium dioxide is regulated and is not regarded as a cancer-causing substance. Designated generally safe for use in cosmetics.
 LOTION
  1. DISTILLED WATER
  2. GLYCERYL STEARATE: Vegetable sourced, FDA-approved food safe emulsifier.
  3. CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Vegetable sourced, FDA-approved food safe emulsifier.
  4. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE: Vegetable sourced, FDA-approved food safe emulsifier.
  5. ABYSSINIAN OIL: Natural seed oil. Has unique essential fatty acids that give noticeably smoother skin. Improves the tone and texture of skin. Aids in removing wrinkles.
  6. SOY PROTEIN: Vegetable derived. Emulsifier. Humectant. Creates glide on skin.
  7. SHEA BUTTER: Extracted from shea tree nuts. High in Vitamins A, E, and F, which are all antioxidants, and is also high in good fats for moisturizing skin.
  8. APRICOT KERNEL OIL: Cold pressed. High in Vitamins A and E (antioxidants) and in essential fatty acids. Good for dry irritated skin. Helps skin retain elasticity, clarity and suppleness. Helps to calm eczema and dermatitis.
  9. ALLANTOIN: FDA-permitted skin soother & protectant.
  10. OPTIPHEN ND (Phenoxyethanol & Capryl Glycol & Sorbic Acid): Paraben & formaldehyde releaser free preservative.
  11. DISODIUM EDTA: Helps to prevent oil rancidity. Permitted by FDA for food use.
  12. ROSEMARY CO2 EXTRACT: Preservative. Obtained from rosemary leaves. Contains no solvent residues or heavy metals. Helps to delay rancidity of oils. Has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory characteristics in creams and lotions.
     
    Join our list